What is the non-immigrant U visa and form I-918?

///What is the non-immigrant U visa and form I-918?

U non-immigrant status (the “U Visa”) is for non-citizens who are victims of serious crimes and can be helpful in the investigation or prosecution of those crimes.  The U visa is first allows you to remain legally in the United States for four years. After three years in this status, you can apply for lawful permanent residency (a “green card”).  You need to file form I-918 with supporting documents but will get the following benefits:

  1. Most importantly, the U Visa also is not limited to just you the applicant, it also extends U-visa status to certain of your dependents through derivative status;
  2. Gives you work authorization;
  3. You can then apply for social security number and a driver’s license; and
  4. You can apply for some public benefits.
Free Immigration Info
close-link

LIMITED TIME FREE BOOK OFFER
You May Already Qualify For US Legal Status!

Once an immigrant with unlawful status himself, Andres Mejer is now a well-known and respected immigration lawyer. Request a FREE hard copy of his latest book, "Do You Qualify For U.S. Legal Status?
 
You may be surprised to learn that YOU qualify for legal status NOW!

Andres believes this book is so important to immigrants that he will give it you to completely FREE. He even pays the postage!
REQUEST A FREE COPY NOW!
close-link