How can I retain my green card If can’t return in 12 months

////How can I retain my green card If can’t return in 12 months
As a green card holder you can travel outside the U.S., but if you intend to stay outside the U.S. for over a year you will need a re-entry permit, former I-131. If you don’t your green card may be considered abandoned.

A reentry permit establishes that you did not intend to abandon your status; it allows you to apply for admission to the U.S. after traveling abroad for up to two years without having to obtain a returning resident visa.

You should file form I-131, application for a travel document, at least 60 days before you intend to leave the U.S.

Free Immigration Info
close-link

LIMITED TIME FREE BOOK OFFER
You May Already Qualify For US Legal Status!

Once an immigrant with unlawful status himself, Andres Mejer is now a well-known and respected immigration lawyer. Request a FREE hard copy of his latest book, "Do You Qualify For U.S. Legal Status?
 
You may be surprised to learn that YOU qualify for legal status NOW!

Andres believes this book is so important to immigrants that he will give it you to completely FREE. He even pays the postage!
REQUEST A FREE COPY NOW!
close-link