Sisters leave their country due to the lifestyle and come to the U.S as unaccompanied minors.

///Sisters leave their country due to the lifestyle and come to the U.S as unaccompanied minors.
A teen had been in the U.S for some time and decided to go back to Mexico to bring her younger sister with her. They paid coyotes to transport them over, and in the process were kidnapped. Their family was extorted to pay more money when the coyotes kidnapped the sisters. They were held in Arizona under brutal conditions, until the police arrived. There were 28 kidnapped immigrants found. The police prosecuted the kidnappers, with the help of the two sisters. Despite the threats they faced to themselves and their family, the sisters  cooperated with the police and three defendants were convicted. The Arizona police then put the sisters on a bus, paid the tickets, and they were sent to New Jersey. In Pennsylvania, ICE boarded the bus and placed them in removal proceedings. While reviewing their case we came to the conclusion that they would be eligible for a U Visa.In order to qualify for a U Visa you would have had to suffer an extreme emotional and or physical harm and that you know and have information with respect to the crime and that you are willing to assist law enforcement agencies in investigating the crime or in prosecuting the individuals. You will then need to have a law enforcement certification documenting the fact that you are a victim of a crime.

What do you get with a U Visa should you apply and qualify?

The U Visa status if for approximately four years during which you get legal status and work authorization. With that you can apply for a Social Security number and a driver’s license and after three years of continuous residence you can apply for your green card. U Visa can help your entire family. It can help your spuose and dependent children, even if they are living outside the U.S.

Now what happens if your child was the victim of a crime?

If your child, under 21, was the victim of the crime then you as the parents and your other immigrant children under 21 can also receive derivative U Visa status.

If you should have any questions about this process or the unaccompanied minors in general, you can contact us via Facebook or our website www.AndresMejerLaw.com, or speak to our knowledgeable staff at (888) 695-6169

Espanol

Una joven estaba en los Estado Unidos por cierto tiempo y decidio regresar a su pais para buscar a sus hermana menor. Ella le pago a coyotes para transportarlas, y en ese proceso fueron secuestradas. Los padres tuvieron que pagar dinero addicional. Ellas en ese entonces fueron detenidas en Arizona cuando la policia llego.. Habian 28 individuos junto con las ninas. Con la ayuda de las hermanas la policia pudo detener los secuestradores. Apesar de las amenasas que se confrontaron ellas cooperaron con la policia y los tres individuos fueron condenados.  La policia de Arizona las colocaron en un autobus y fueron enviadas a Nueva Jersey. En Pennsylvania, ICE detuvio el autobus y ellas estuvieron en proceso de deportacion. Revisamos el caso y llegamos a una conclusion, las hermanas eran elegible para la visa U. 

Para poder calificar para una visa U es necesario que usted ha suffrido un dano emocional o fisico. Tambien usted necesita tener informacion sobre el crimen y usted tiene que coperar con agencias de la ley, investigando el crimen o los fiscales. Atra ves de esa accion recibira una certificacion documentando que usted fue una victima de un crimen. 

Que obtengo con una visa U si aplico y califico? 

La visa U dura approximadamente quatro anos por lo cual usted recibe estado legal y autorizacion de trabajo. Despues usted puede aplicar para Seguro Social y licencia de manejo, y despues de 4 anos puede aplicar para la tarjeta verder. La visa U le ayuda a usted y su familia. No importa si usted se caso despues del incidente. Es importante que aplique antes de casarse y si su pareja es indocumentado o tenia otro estado legal usted puede aplicar y recibir la visa U. 

Ahora, que sucede si usted es padre de la victima?

El nino tiene que ser menor de 21 y si tiene hermanos menor de 18 ellos tambien recien la visa U y los padres pueden recibir estado legal atra ves de la applicacion. 

Si usted tiene preguntas sobre este proceso o menor no acompanado en general, usted nos puede contactar atra ves de Facebook, nuestra pagina web; www.AndresMejerLaw.com, o puede llamar a nuestra oficina al numero (888)695-6169