What is the U-Visa or visa for victims of crime

/, FAQs, Immigration FAQ/What is the U-Visa or visa for victims of crime

This is designed as a tool for law enforcement to investigate and prosecute criminals.  If successful you will get non-immigrant status for four years and can then apply for permanent resident status.

 You must prove:

  1. You have been the victim of a crime;
  2. You suffered physical or mental abuse because of the crime;
  3. You possess information regarding the crime;
  4. You have been or will be helpful in investigating or prosecuting the crime.
  5. You must get a Law Enforcement Certification who will certify that you have or will assist in the investigation or prosecution of the criminal.  Without the certification you can’t apply.

     

Free Immigration Info
close-link

LIMITED TIME FREE BOOK OFFER
You May Already Qualify For US Legal Status!

Once an immigrant with unlawful status himself, Andres Mejer is now a well-known and respected immigration lawyer. Request a FREE hard copy of his latest book, "Do You Qualify For U.S. Legal Status?
 
You may be surprised to learn that YOU qualify for legal status NOW!

Andres believes this book is so important to immigrants that he will give it you to completely FREE. He even pays the postage!
REQUEST A FREE COPY NOW!
close-link