How do I know if I qualify to apply for a U-visa?

///How do I know if I qualify to apply for a U-visa?

A U-visa is a very document intenstive process.  You must convince a law enforcement agency to support your application.  You then have to convince a specially trained immigration unit to approve your petition.  To do it succesfully a U-visa takes a lot of preparation.  Here are the requirements:

  1. You must have suffered substantial physical or mental abuse as a result of having been the victim of a qualifying crime.   For example, rape, torture, incest, domestic violence, sexual assault, abusive sexual contact, prostitution, sexual exploitation, female genital mutilation, being held hostage, peonage, involuntary servitude, slave trade, kidnapping, abduction, unlawful criminal restraint, false imprisonment, blackmail, extortion, manslaughter, murder, felonious assault, witness tampering, obstruction of justice, perjury, or attempt, conspiracy, or solicitation to commit these or similar offenses in violation of federal, state or local criminal law.
  2. You must have information about the criminal activity and has, is, or will be helpful in the investigation or prosecution of the crime. If you are under 16 years of age, a parent or guardian may fill this role.
  3. You must have law enforcement certification from a prosecutor, judge, or other authority investigating criminal activity.  This is known as form I-918 supplement B and is absolute requirement to filing for a U-Visa.  If a law enforcement agency doesn’t sign this form doesn’t matter how compelling your case is, you won’t be approved.
  4. You must be admissible into the U.S.  Meaning you can’t have criminal problems or be a threat to public health or safety unless you can prove that it is in the public’s interest for you to get a U-Visa.

If you have any questions about this process, call to speak to our knowledgeable staff at 888-695-6169

Free Immigration Info
close-link

LIMITED TIME FREE BOOK OFFER
You May Already Qualify For US Legal Status!

Once an immigrant with unlawful status himself, Andres Mejer is now a well-known and respected immigration lawyer. Request a FREE hard copy of his latest book, "Do You Qualify For U.S. Legal Status?
 
You may be surprised to learn that YOU qualify for legal status NOW!

Andres believes this book is so important to immigrants that he will give it you to completely FREE. He even pays the postage!
REQUEST A FREE COPY NOW!
close-link