How do I qualify for the LIFE Act otherwise known as 245i?

///How do I qualify for the LIFE Act otherwise known as 245i?

To qualify under the LIFE Act or 245i:

1.  You, or omeone for you, must have filed one of the following petition before April 30, 2001:

  • A family based petition (form I-130); 
  • An employment based petition (form I-140);
  • Amerasian, Widower, or Special Immigrant (all under form I-360);
  • As an Entrepeneur  (form I-526); or
  • An application for labor certification with the Department of labor;

 

2.  If your visa petition or labor certification application was filed after January 14, 1998, you must have been in the U.S  on December 21, 2000; and

3.  All petitions and applications must be properly filed and approvable when filed.