What is extraordinary circumstances in relation to Asylum’s one year filing deadline?

///What is extraordinary circumstances in relation to Asylum’s one year filing deadline?

You are required to file for asylum within one year of entering the U.S. unless you can show extraordinary circumstances  that prevented you from timely applying.  Some examples might be severe medical condition or that you were an unaccompanied minor child.

Free Immigration Info
close-link

LIMITED TIME FREE BOOK OFFER
You May Already Qualify For US Legal Status!

Once an immigrant with unlawful status himself, Andres Mejer is now a well-known and respected immigration lawyer. Request a FREE hard copy of his latest book, "Do You Qualify For U.S. Legal Status?
 
You may be surprised to learn that YOU qualify for legal status NOW!

Andres believes this book is so important to immigrants that he will give it you to completely FREE. He even pays the postage!
REQUEST A FREE COPY NOW!
close-link