Can I become a U.S. citizen if I don’t speak English?

////Can I become a U.S. citizen if I don’t speak English?
To become a U.S. Citizen you typically have to have a basic command of the English language.  Only under the following circumstances can you become a U.S. citizen without speaking English:

  1. You are over 50 years old and have had your green card for over 20 years;
  2. You are over 55 years old and have had your green card for over 15 years; OR
  3. You have a disability that prevents you from learning English and have a Doctor who will support your claim

You still need to pass your civics and U.S. History exam, but you can do it in your language.  You will need to bring a translator with you to your interview because USCIS won’t provide you with one.

Free Immigration Info
close-link