Can I be disqualified from becoming a U.S. Citizen?

////Can I be disqualified from becoming a U.S. Citizen?

Being a Lawful Permanent Resident for 5 or 3 years is not enough. Certain things can prevent from ever becoming a U.S. Citizen. The most common dis qualifier is lack of Good Moral Character. For example, there are certain crimes, like murder, which are permanent bars to naturalization. Others are temporary bars. However, in the application you must disclose any and all convictions,

  • even if it was expunged (erased from your record), or
  • if it was a juvenile matter and sealed (before you were 18).

TIP: Have an immigration attorney review your criminal background and driver’s abstract before you apply. Don’t risk loosing your green card and your filing fee! If your attorney doesn’t order your criminal background and driver’s abstract, find another attorney. You don’t want to find out a mistake exists in your record after you apply and risk getting a denial or a prolonged delay.

Free Immigration Info
close-link

LIMITED TIME FREE BOOK OFFER
You May Already Qualify For US Legal Status!

Once an immigrant with unlawful status himself, Andres Mejer is now a well-known and respected immigration lawyer. Request a FREE hard copy of his latest book, "Do You Qualify For U.S. Legal Status?
 
You may be surprised to learn that YOU qualify for legal status NOW!

Andres believes this book is so important to immigrants that he will give it you to completely FREE. He even pays the postage!
REQUEST A FREE COPY NOW!
close-link